Parental alienation is taken seriously by Texas Family Courts
[…] This may also be called sole custody, or your friends may casually mention it as “full custody.”

These terms matter because if you tell your family law attorney you want to get custody of your children, he or she is likely to ask, “What exactly do you mean?”

It is Not Easy to Win Child Custody in Texas

As family law attorneys will tell you, it is not easy to be named sole managing conservator. This is because of how Texas Courts operate. The Texas Family Code Section 153.002 states, “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.

Obviously, this sounds very appealing to a parent—we all want what is best for the children. However, courts are inclined to believe that the children’s “best interest” means having both parents deeply involved in their children’s lives.